Thursday, February 28, 2013

Review: ETUDE HOUSE Dolly Eye Liner Sticker

As you might have seen on my previous post, I was wearing this Etude House Dolly Eyeliner Sticker and I've been getting quite a number of request from girlies on forum to review this fake eyeliner.  Btw, I got this from Eliz Etude House a few weeks ago.



 Etude House Dolly Eye Liner Sticker is quick and easy eye line sticker that creates dramatic dolly eyes!
Color: Black
1 Sheet (2 pairs) + glue
Price: approx USD $6.00

How to use:
1. Clean eye and eyelash area
2. Place the eyeliner sticker on the curve of the eyelid, pressing lightly to ensure perfect adhesion.
3. For optimal hold, apply the glue to the back of the eyeliner sticker. After glue slightly dries up, gently press sticker along lash line with pinset until secure.


 Etude House Eyeliner Sticker Glue *___*

Glue included!!! And stupid me ~ I just found this free mini glue today ^-^;; this mini glue was encased on the bottom part. I didn't know that this thing is even included. LOL.
Actually, the back part of the sticker (well, since it's a sticker) is of course, has an adhesive surface. But you'll definitely need this glue to fix some issues or when you just simply want an optimal hold. See:


The tip part of the eyeliner sticker on my inner eyes tends to detach from my eyelids. I guess it's because the areas are oilier? o: idk. I just fixed it anyway with my eyelid glue and they look good again. I opted to look more natural on the first day I used this eyeliner sticker, so I skipped the eyeshadow and just lined my tearline with eyeglow liner and dolly wink pencil eyeliner on the outer corner. I didn't took a close-up pic because I was in a rush > . < (a bestie picked me up for awesome Saturday hangout!~~~♥)

And today, I tried a smokey look. And I have to say, this is my FIRST TIME blending experience. I swear~! so don't KILL me bcuz I'm still a newb >o<~~~. I never really use an eyeshadow (you might notice). Even if I did, I've always only had one colored subtle swipe on my eyelids, either light brown or pinkish. Never really do the blending things. Forgyff if this looks more like a disaster to you TT^TT



What I used:
Jealousness ultra shimmering sparkling eyeshadow duo in snowy black
LUVIEW tripled baked mascara in lovely gold
Etude House eyeliner sticker (the thin one)
And that's all~ No mascara, no concealer, no primer, just eyeshadow and the sticker! LOL. I forgot to put on eye-primer to make the eyeshadow looks more pigmented swatched, but meh... maybe later.

Velvety texture

More images from PLAY ETUDE:



Other Comments:
Well, although eyeliner sticker has been out there for quite a long time, I wasn't previously aware of its existence until Etude House launched their Dolly Eye Liner Sticker, whack~!  One day I was browsing over Etude House fanpage, I found THIS IMAGE, and I just  had to share it~ because "I think I like it!"

My first thought: "No, it won't suit me!" I think, bcuz my eyes are quite small ;^; and I've never ever tried winged liner style before. So I was super duper hesitate. Maaan I've always been like this every now and then, esp. at times when I just about to try something new. Booo~

The first day I wore it, I met my friend, and they like, "WOW your eyes!" I asked my bestie if I look weird, but she said it looks good. Phewwww~ LOL... I received a few other compliments from girles on forum too~ thxies~

Okay, to the review~! the fabric of the eyeliner is thick and feels so velvety smooth. It's so easy to put on (I didn't use any pincet) and easy to remove. Upon wearing, it may feel a tad bit heavy, but well... I'm not gonna complain on that one :D I only used the glue on the inner tip, and it sits well perfectly in a whole day!
The shape, matched PERFECTLY with my eyes, I didn't even need to cut a one milimeter of it!!! Yay~~♥ I'm not sure if they will match EVERY shape of eyes, but I think the shape might work for the majority of people.

I need the eyeshadow to balance out the overall look of my eyes, so I decided to go all smokey today, taking bunch of eye pictures which I'll use for my next circle lens review and eyeshadow review (from Jealousness, Taiwanese brand^-^)

Well, result is a dramatic and bold looking eyes, kind of heavy, and occassionally wearable (you won't go all dramatic everyday, ryte?). I love LOVE the concept! Imagine a fab looking eyes minus the panda eyes and smuding on the end of the day!? Now that's EPIC! ^-^ I wish it comes in a thinner version since I prefer a more natural look :3

What I LOVE:
♥ Easy to apply
♥ Reuseable
♥ Stay all day without smudging, no panda-eyes, no worries! as of course :)
♥ Glue included

Not so loves:
- The inner tips tends to detach from my eyelids every few hours, but it can be fixed easily.
- Not so good for everyday look.

I Rate This: photo rat4x.png
Reuseable? Yes, several times. Be sure to take it off slowly and carefuly.

And now, a vanity space, hehehe~



And one crappy cellphone selca as a bonus!

Finally!!! Me with rather natural smile~! c; Look better in blurry 1mega pixel camera. LOL

I insisted to go all natural on the day the pic was taken, so I skipped the eyeshadow. Meh... By the waaay, because of Nesia, my little possum from a childhood time (hoho~) I just started a new addiction to eyeshadow!!! I've been eyeing uljjang/ulzzang Do Hwe Ji and Yeon Ji Hee make-up style, they have a different style though, I like Ji Hee's full blown dramatic eyes make-up! So now, you'll find me sitting in front of my PC, browsing youtube and learning how to blend eyeshadow, properly! 

I think that's all for now! Sorry for the long post xD~~ Idk if you prefer a long post anyway, though~! Thanks for reading and BAIII~ *kiss on the cheek for my darling girlies~

Monday, February 25, 2013

Review: LIZ K Color Veil [BB Cream] in Silk Ivory

As promised. here are my review and swatches of LIZ K Color Veil (BB Cream) in Silk Ivory which I got from my favorite online shopping store, WISHTREND.

 LIZ K Color Veil ~ UV Protection SPF 50+, PA +++


 


[LIZ K] Color Veil (BB cream)
-  Achieving UV protection(SPF 50+) with a foundation effect that evens your skin complexion.
- Liz color veil has 2 types of items which are silver and black cap. So, Silver cap is the product of 4 colors and Black cap is the product of 1 color.
- Liz 3 Step secret therapy by Make-Up Artist Kim Chung Kyung.

Brand: Liz K
All skin Type
Volume: 35ml
Made in Korea

foil sealer, you know you're getting a fresh product ^-^

LIZ K Color Veil BB Cream ~ unblended swatch

BB Cream Swatch  : Roughly blended

Swatch: blended
Photo taken without flash, I tried my best to take as accurate swatches as possible ^-^

Before I start, for reference, I have OILY skin. Just about every areas on my face are, oily. And my skintone is NW15-20.

Comments: (ready? I will 'talk' a LOT)

LIZ K Color Veil (BB Cream) 010 in Silk Ivory is the lightest shade from Color Veil line (and also the lightest BB Cream I've ever had). There are 5 shades available, Silk Ivory, gorgeous beige, Natural Beige, Dark Beige, & Colorless/transparent. Once blended, silk ivory matches my skin tone really well, without giving any white/grayish cast.

I've been using this BB cream for a while. And I tried different ways to make it work better for me because I wanted to LOVE this BB cream SO MUCH~! I wanted to 100% love it because of its coverage, I swear, I've never found a BB cream that gives coverage as good as this. Maybe close to a foundation? Idk cuz I've never bought a foundie for myself. Boo! Usually, I'd need separate concealer to cover-up my severe dark circle, but with this alone, I'm good to go. However, bcuz my skin has been breaking out lately, I still need to use The face shop - face it dual veil concealer to cover red spots and blemishesㅠㅠ. MAGNIFICENT coverage~! Without emphasizing dry areas (such as trouble areas) on my fez. LIZ K Color veil + the face shop face it radiance concealer = Definitely deadly coverage, LOL.

It has a creamy consistency, not too liquidy, and a bit hard to blend (if you're using fingers).However, if you are able to apply and blend it well, it gives a really flawless effect. (I use my fingers to apply it quickly and then blend and buff it out using a kabuki brush.)

I had a different experience based on how I apply it. I'll be HONEST~

x Fingers: really hard to blend, like it keeps staying on the surface of my skins. Coverage will fade away in a couple of hours. Huuu... I think because of the oiliness. And feels a little heavy and cakey on the skin. Worn alone without setting with powder, it makes me look like someone who is spending the morning over an oil flat.

Kabuki Brush: Much much better! It's easier to blend and gives a flawless effect. The brush kind off absorbing the excess oil, leaving only the pigment to be applied on face. It doesn't feel heavy and blotchy anymore, even after I set it up with a little of Mineral pact (from Luview).  I only need to blot only once or twice during the entire day. And it still covering up my blemishes quite well, only a minor fading on troubled areas, but that might be because I didn't set it up with powders.

However, there's this one thing that really bothers me, this products breaks me out a little ;^; and sometimes, it aggravates the existing acne. My skin is at its worst condition lately (not because of the BB cream), cystic acne, sudden small bumps, etc. due to hormonal issues and stress (sickness related problem, you know ~_~) Well :s.... But I'm not giving up, I reckon it's only my skin being sensitive lately. Hmmm... however, because the great coverage and it also gives a lovely dewy finish, I will still continue to use the BB Cream and update~


 Oil test on a piece of blotting film (acnes oil control film)
We can see that LIZ K color Veil BB cream has an average excess oil secretion.

The BB Cream itself isn't too oily to start with, much better than BRTC and maybelline BB Cream. 
About the packaging, I LOVE it. It's simple, all white, but idk I just love how it feels on my hand. Mwahaha. The tube is soft :)~ It has a subtle fragrance too, not overly strong.

Here, the close up pictures of my face with LIZ K VEIL COLOR BB Cream. NOT-EDITED, 100% pure from camera. I only cropped the pic, added a watermark and that's all.

I'm in a midst of applying my make-up and this photo was taken halfway up, haven't finished doing my lower lashline, brows, etc etc, LOL


See the troubled spot? Pretty well covered, eh? Exactly. It looks horrifyingly SCARY irl because of the redness, pinkyness, inflammation, rash, etc I kid you not!! I even stopped my skincare routine and stick to lifebuoy clear skin soap as for now 힝~....TT^TT but thanks to its great coverage that my fez looks a bit flawless on pics (taken afar) LOL. Love ♥ the coverage and dewy finish!

Here's how it looks on my face, after 7-8 hours. (with flash). Photo taken by my bestie, Ester :3

What I like:
♥ A little goes a long way~ 
♥ Pretty dewy finish
♥ GREAT COVERAGE!!!
♥ Looks good in photos
♥ Simple packaging and soft tube
♥ Subtle fragrance
♥ SPF 50, PA +++
♥ Won't accentuate dry areas (won't sit on fine lines)
♥ Whitening (arbutin)
♥  Wide range of shades

What I don't like:
- As for me, I need to use a brush (stippling/kabuki) to achieve good result and for easy blend
- Hard to blend esp. for first timer (unless you're using a brush)
- Breaks me out... ㅠㅠ힝 
- Can't think of anything else~

Coverage: photo rat5.png
Oil Control: photo rat3.png
Lasting Power: photo rat4.png  (but only 2.5 when applied using fingers)
Overall:  photo rat3x.png

Actually, I'd give 5 out of 5 if it doesn't breaks me out because I really really like the coverage it gives, I also love the formula, and how it gives a pretty dewy finish to my face.

More info about the product, check LIZ K COLOR VEIL BB CREAM on WISHTREND





About WISHTREND, What I Love? I got a loooots of samples in the package. Looky here:


I received the parcel safely from EMS, about a week faster than the estimated time. And everything was in great condition ^-^ I guess many of you might already know WISHTREND, an online shopping site based in Korea. They sell various Korean beauty products, make-up, and skincare. Practically your one stop online shop for serious Korean beauty addict~

And, don't forget to join my BB CREAM giveaway (ft. Wishtrend), 3 Rojukiss spotlight BB Cream for three lucky winners :) the chances are quite high so please do JOIN~ ^-^

Watch out for more review later this week, okay? (I have Etude House eyeliner sticker and geo big grang grang on my review backlog~) See you then!

Friday, February 22, 2013

Being Featured in Sparkling Magazine Winter 2013 issues

Hello~ Well... I know I have tons of list on my review backlog, but I just dropped here to let you know that my blog was featured in Sparkling Magazine winter 2013 issues~! a friend from Philippines told me about this, thanks Angel~ you're such a sweetheart! Love LOVE~

Here's the scanned page with a few of featured bloggers, just a small section for each of us, but I'm so very happy and flattered ^o^

 Small section of me on the magz ^


Sparkling Magazine winter 2013 issues ~ with Lee min ho and SNSD on the cover.
scan-pics credit: realasianbeauty.com

About Sparkling Magazine:
Sparkling is a K-Pop entertainment and lifestyle magazine published by Summit Media, the leading magazine publisher in the Philippines.
It features all of K-Pop's hottest artists and celebrities as well as articles on lifestyle, fashion, and beauty.

I didn't know about Sparkling Magazine til I heard about it from my friend, Angel. I googled it and I was 'oh' a K-Pop magz from Philippines, and I was like OMG Philippines~ hahaha I LOOOVE it and I didn't expect I'd be featured in a magazine that's being published in the Philippines! ♥ OH WAW ♥ I'm so excited ;^;
Thanks Sparkling Magazine :3

Hehe, I think that's it for now, will be back with a beauty product review *I promise ^-^ Bai for now~

Tuesday, February 19, 2013

Review: ETUDE HOUSE Apricot Stick #5 Sweet Banana

Hullo~ will be doing a review of my new awesome beauty find, ETUDE HOUSE Apricot stick in Sweet Banana! I've been wanting to buy it since the late 2012 because I LOVE how it looked swatched on my hand. And lucky me, Bunny Beaute kindly sponsored me one Apricot Stick in the shade of my choice.





The twist-dispensing-mechanism on the bottom won't let you twist back and won't make the 'dispensed' product go back down, so becareful!

 ETUDE HOUSE Apricot stick #5 Sweet Banana Swatch
ETUDE HOUSE Apricot stick #5 Sweet Banana Swatch - zoom

My 2cent:
Okay now, shade 5 (Sweet Banana) is my most favorite shade and is the most orange among other shades from Apricot Stick line. About the color, it's a vivid, and bright CORALish shade, which of course I like~! I've pacified my old obsession with concealer-like-nude lips shade as it tends to make me look dead, (more) pale, and sick. I meant, nude/naked shade is beautiful, but not the nude that is being over the top. Like the NYX orange soda I assume? Nahaha, I look weird with Orange Soda on my whole lips so I just use it to soften the color of my upper lips now.

Back to Apricot Stick, about the formula... well, it's a semi transculent creamy stick, like a mix of lipbalm and lipstick. Might as well address it as tinted 'glossy' balm. It won't gives off a thick and bright color coverage like the average lipstick. So if you have a dark pigmented lips, this won't cover up the dullness, hence why I said the formula is close to lip balm. I tried using it over a little of etude house color me nude lip concealer but it doesn't work. It just accentuate every dryness on my lips caused by uneven application of the concealer, mwahahaha. So yeah... meant to be worn alone. But some reviews said that it works well to be used over lipstick, I've yet to try though. 

The finish result is a glossy polished lips. Not as glossy as liquid lip gloss, but it's just hella GLOSSY compared to any Korean STICK tint I've ever tried. Well, just the kind of glossyness that I can live with. The staying power isn't too excelent, but still above average, the color and pigmentation make up for it. The tint will stay on the lips even after the glossyness dissappear, and I LOVE it. So it will give a coralish peachy tone to my lips for a couple hours. 

 My dull-pale-dead and bitten bare lips ^

Transculent soft coral tone of ETUDE HOUSE Apricot stick in Banana


Despite being tranculent, the color is buildable to become more vivid. But don't expect something like a lipstick. Told ya it won't cover the dullness. Pigmentation isn't as great as lip tint, it's much more softer.
Many said that it will accentuate the dryness on your lips, and it's hard for me to evaluate this because my lips has been in its best condition lately, thanks to Nivea pinkish boost.

Recommended for those who loves Korean milky tint (like etude house fresh cherry tint~) but are having a problem with the dry lips after.

What I Love:
Pretty coral shade, buildable from semi transparent to transculent-vivid color.
Non drying!! Superb moisturizing properties
Cheap

Not so loves:
The glossyness on first application
Hard to work together with lip concealer

Love rating:  photo rat3x.png

 ETUDE HOUSE Apricot Stick Collection
Which look similar to:
 TONY MOLY Petite Bunny Gloss Bar (This one is cuter imo~)

Anywoo, I also made a design for bunny beaute, idk what you think. I just want something that is more conceptual.
Usually I'd get paid for this kind of thing, but oh well, I got my longed apricot stick anyway~ So yeah~ this is a free logo for a a fellow beauy lover :)
Speaking of which, I've been thinking of accepting offer for website (mainly blog) layout design, since there's quite a number of request from readers. 

Kk~ that would be it for now, more review are coming up ^-^ I'm so daaaamn hungry atm but refuse to go outside since it's been raining like mad lately.   NEED.TO.BUY.UMBRELLA ;^;
Thanks for reading, and Bai~